User manual Sony PCG-V505BX

If you found this page, you probably have a problem and you need a user manual for the device Sony PCG-V505BX. Be sure to check that it is the user manual to exactly the device that you are looking for. In our database Sony PCG-V505BX it belongs to the category Laptop. A user manualSony PCG-V505BX is taken from the manufacturer, a Sony company - it is an official document, so if you have any doubts as to its contents, please contact the manufacturer of the device Sony PCG-V505BX directly. You can view the user manualSony PCG-V505BX directly online or save and store it on your computer.

3-1. Main Section  
Ref.No. Part No.  
Description  
Ref.No. Part No.  
Description  
Ref.No. Part No.  
Description  
1
2
3
4
5
A-8068-225-A  
$
COMPLETE PWB SWX-130 (BA2) (S)  
CABLE, FLEXIBLE FLAT (TP)  
CABLE, FLEXIBLE FLAT (SWX130)  
HOLDER (TP) ASSY  
59  
60  
61  
62  
63  
A-8068-227-A  
$
#
COMPLETE PWB MBX-93 (S)  
BRACKET WIRE  
FAN, D.C  
THERMAL SHEET CPU  
HEAT SINK UNIT  
B7  
B8  
B9  
B10  
B11  
4-635-966-01  
SCREW (HEX)  
<&> SCREW, +B EG GRIP (M2X13)  
HEAD, M3 FLAT (M3X4)  
TAPPING (B TYPE M1.7X3)  
SCREW (M2X2), SPECIAL HEAD  
1-824-996-71  
1-824-996-52  
X-4625-594-2  
4-670-552-02  
4-670-524-01  
1-763-974-12  
4-668-785-01  
4-670-509-02  
4-672-834-41  
4-672-839-01  
4-671-374-01  
4-671-538-01  
*
*
PLATE (TP)  
6
7
8
9
1-796-623-12  
1-824-996-21  
A-8068-223-A  
1-962-179-12  
4-670-547-01  
TOUCH PAD  
64  
64  
65  
* 66  
67  
1-761-564-21  
1-761-648-32  
4-671-501-01  
4-670-534-02  
4-670-525-01  
WIRELESS LAN CARD  
B12  
B13  
B14  
4-671-539-01  
4-672-835-01  
4-672-836-11  
& M2 +P EG GRIP (M2X4)  
SCREW, M2.6 +B EG GRIP (M2.6X5)  
SCREW, M2 SPECIAL HEAD, EG GRIP  
(M2X4)  
CABLE, FLEXIBLE FLAT (LEX43)  
COMPLETE PWB LEX-43 (BA2) (S)  
HARNESS (WITH DC JACK 2P)  
BRACKET (KENSINGTON)  
CARD, WIRELESS LAN (FCC)  
SHEET (PWS24), INSULATING  
BRACKET MBX FR  
$
10  
COVER (BATTERY LOCK)  
B16  
4-672-834-51  
SCREW, +B EG GRIP (M2X4)  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
1-824-996-32  
A-8068-224-A  
1-477-748-11  
X-4625-595-1  
A-8068-219-A  
CABLE, FLEXIBLE FLAT (LEX44)  
COMPLETE PWB LEX-44 (BA2) (S)  
SPEAKER UNIT (WITH BOX)  
PALMREST (F2) ASSY  
COMPLETE PWB IFX-247 (BA2) (S)  
68  
69  
70  
71  
72  
4-671-188-01  
4-671-028-01  
6-600-116-01  
4-671-184-01  
4-651-989-51  
SHEET (MBX), INSULATING  
SHEET (HDD) (T), INSULATING  
IC M470L3224DTO-CBO  
SHEET (FAN), INSULATING  
SPACER (MBX)  
$
$
* When change the CPU (ref. 48), refer to “Replacing the CPU”  
in CHAPTER 4.  
1
1
18  
19  
6
7
1-824-996-11  
1-477-752-21  
4-670-521-02  
4-670-517-02  
1-817-276-14  
CABLE, FLEXIBLE FLAT (IFX247)  
KEY BOARD UNIT (US)  
BRACKET (BOTTOM L)  
BRACKET (PC CARD)  
CONNECTOR, PC CARD  
73  
74  
* 75  
* 76  
77  
4-671-460-02  
4-671-462-01  
4-670-503-02  
4-670-504-02  
4-671-026-01  
TAPE, ETHER CABLE  
TAPE, ETHER CABLE 2 (9X34)  
BRACKET (OP) (F)  
BRACKET (OP) (R)  
SHEET (OP), INSULATING  
*
*
20  
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
3
4
5
1-824-996-61  
1-687-953-11  
A-8068-221-A  
1-694-760-21  
1-694-760-41  
CABLE, FLEXIBLE FLAT (CNX197)  
FPC (I.LINK & USB)  
COMPLETE PWB CNX-197 (BA2) (S)  
JACK, SMALL TYPE (HEADPHONE)  
JACK, SMALL TYPE (MICROPHONE)  
78  
78  
8-457-213-00  
1-796-626-12  
$
$
#
#
RW DRIVE CRX950E-VN (So)  
COMBO DRIVE (UJDA745, 9.5MM)  
(Pa)  
COMPLETE PWB CNX-198 (BA2) (S)  
BEZEL (OP) (SO) ASSY (So)  
BEZEL (OP) (M) ASSY (Pa)  
$
79  
80  
A-8068-222-A  
X-4625-589-2  
X-4625-590-2  
$
How to Use Parts Differently.  
80  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
1-794-548-21  
4-670-520-03  
X-4625-584-2  
X-4625-583-4  
1-824-996-41  
CONNECTOR, USB (A)  
ESCUTCHEON (SIDE L)  
DOOR (VGA) ASSY  
HOUSING (BOTTOM) (F1) ASSY  
CABLE, FLEXIBLE FLAT (SWX129)  
81  
82  
83  
84  
4-670-528-01  
4-670-796-02  
4-670-529-01  
4-671-336-03  
4-671-463-02  
SHEET (MCH), THERMAL  
STOPPER HINGE  
SHEET (GFX), THERMAL  
COVER SEAL 6X4  
This series of product uses the two different types of wireless lan card.  
When replacing the wireless lan card, use the wireless lan card of the same part number.  
Replace the peripheral parts of wireless lan card with the same type in the same way.  
&
85  
TAPE, FPC CABLE (60X10)  
3
3
1
2
A-8068-218-A  
X-4625-588-5  
$
$
COMPLETE PWB SWX-134 (BA2) (S)  
(W-LAN)...  
ESCUTCHEON (F) (W-LAN) ASSY  
(No W-LAN)...  
ESCUTCHEON (F) (W-LAN LESS) ASSY  
BRACKET (HDD) (R)  
ASSY HDD 40GB (H) (S)  
86  
87  
88  
89  
* 90  
4-671-506-01  
4-662-881-02  
4-670-846-01  
4-671-180-01  
4-670-533-02  
GASKET (FAN)  
[
How to identify the wireless lan card ]  
CUSHION, KEY BOARD  
CUSHION (PALM)  
COVER (LENS KB)  
HEAT SINK (POWER)  
32  
X-4625-592-5  
*
*
33  
4-670-511-01  
A-8113-859-A  
34  
#
9
1
4-672-928-01  
4-670-554-02  
4-670-554-12  
1-400-255-11  
4-672-754-01  
CUSHION (LIGHT SHIELDING)  
(No W-LAN)...LENS COVER  
(W-LAN)...LENS COVER  
FERRITE CORE  
SONY label  
SONY label  
35  
4-670-510-01  
1-687-015-11  
4-671-027-01  
4-670-526-02  
4-635-946-41  
BRACKET (HDD) (F)  
92  
92  
93  
94  
36  
37  
38  
39  
PWB, FLEXIBLE PRINT (HDD)  
SHEET (HDD) (B), INSULATING  
COVER (BOTTOM)  
COVER CABLE (10X10)  
& FOOT  
9
5
4-673-025-01  
4-673-009-01  
4-673-026-01  
1-793-365-21  
4-673-302-01  
COVER FERRITE CORE  
SHADE CLOTH (A)  
FILM (FAN)  
CONNECTOR, USB (A)  
ADHESIVE TAPE (RJ)  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
4-670-523-02  
4-673-102-01  
4-670-519-02  
X-4625-585-2  
1-962-036-11  
DOOR DOCK  
& FOOT (R)  
ESCUTCHEON (SIDE R)  
DOOR (RJ) ASSY  
HARNESS (RJ11)  
96  
97  
98  
99  
1
00  
4-672-759-01  
4-673-292-01  
4-676-790-01  
4-676-790-11  
4-676-790-21  
HOOK (COVER BOTTOM)  
COPPER TAPE FAN  
(V505BXP)...LABEL ID (U)  
(V505BX)...LABEL ID (U)  
(V505BL)...LABEL ID (U)  
4
46  
5
1-962-095-11  
4-670-522-01  
A-8068-220-A  
6-703-333-01  
6-703-826-01  
HARNESS,RJ-45  
PLATE (OP) (T)  
COMPLETE PWB CNX-192 (BA2) (S)  
(V505BXP)...IC RH80532GC041512-2  
(V505BX, V505BL)...  
101  
102  
102  
102  
*
(1-761-564-21)  
[Top Side]  
(1-761-648-32)  
[Bottom Side]  
47  
48  
48  
$
IC RH80532NC033256  
103  
4-673-761-01  
4-673-762-01  
4-673-758-01  
4-675-709-01  
4-672-834-21  
TAPE 7X18  
CUSHION T4.5  
SPACER T2 (DIM)  
PLATE KB  
SCREW, +B EG GRIP (M2X3.5)  
105  
*
*
49  
50  
4-670-532-02  
4-670-563-01  
1-756-038-21  
4-670-168-01  
4-655-326-01  
BRACKET (CPU)  
BRACKET (VGA)  
106  
114  
B1  
51  
52  
53  
BATTERY, NICKEL HYDROGEN  
STAND OFF M2X6  
OFF, STAND  
B2  
B3  
B4  
4-672-834-01  
4-672-834-31  
4-672-840-01  
SCREW, +B EG GRIP (M2X2.5)  
<&> SCREW, +B EG GRIP (M2X5.0)  
SCREW, M2 TAPPING, FLAT HEAD  
(M2X5.0)  
SCREW, +B EG GRIP (M2X3.0)  
SCREW, M2 SPECIAL HEAD, EG GRIP  
(M2X3)  
*
54  
X-4625-591-2  
A-8068-226-A  
1-761-606-14  
4-671-515-01  
A-8068-217-A  
BRACKET (MBX) ASSY  
COMPLETE PWB VIF-24 (BA2) (S)  
CARD, MODEM  
55  
56  
57  
58  
$
$
#
B5  
B6  
4-672-834-11  
4-672-836-01  
FILM (MODEM)  
COMPLETE PWB PWS-24 (BA2) (S)  
1
[MA]  
1
[MA]  
Confidential  
3
-2  
3-3  
PCG-V505BL/V505BX/V505BXP (AM)  

In addition to the user manual Sony PCG-V505BX, we also provide a support panel to help you solve your problems with Sony PCG-V505BX. If you have any questions, you can ask them in the form below. Other users viewing this website will have the opportunity to help you solve your probem with Sony PCG-V505BX. Remember that you can also share the solution. If you solved the problem yourself, please write the solution to the problem with Sony PCG-V505BX - you will surely help many users by doing so.

Have you got problems with your device? Ask a question - our users can help you

No one has added a comment for this device/ user manual.