User manual Extron electronic Fiber Optic Transceivers FOXBOX 4G VGA

If you found this page, you probably have a problem and you need a user manual for the device Extron electronic Fiber Optic Transceivers FOXBOX 4G VGA. Be sure to check that it is the user manual to exactly the device that you are looking for. In our database Extron electronic Fiber Optic Transceivers FOXBOX 4G VGA it belongs to the category Switch. A user manualExtron electronic Fiber Optic Transceivers FOXBOX 4G VGA is taken from the manufacturer, a Extron electronic company - it is an official document, so if you have any doubts as to its contents, please contact the manufacturer of the device Extron electronic Fiber Optic Transceivers FOXBOX 4G VGA directly. You can view the user manualExtron electronic Fiber Optic Transceivers FOXBOX 4G VGA directly online or save and store it on your computer.

Specifications — FOXBOX 4G DVI/VGA Series  
N The FOXBOX 4G DVI and FOXBOX 4G VGA consist of a transmitter  
(
FOXBOX 4G DVI/VGA Tx) and a receiver (FOXBOX 4G DVI/VGA Rx) with one or two fiber  
optic cables linking the two units. They are available in singlemode or multimode versions.  
N For the VGA models, the analog RGB input signal is digitized pixel for pixel in the transmitter, sent  
digitally through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog RGB in the receiver.  
N The analog audio signal(s) is (are) digitized in the transmitter, sent through the fiber cable, and  
converted back to analog audio in the receiver.  
N These transceivers are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825,  
FDA 21, CFR 1040.10, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11.  
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver  
Number/type �������������������������������� 1 or 2 fiber optic  
N Only one fiber is required to transmit video, audio, and unidirectional data. A second fiber is  
required to transmit return data for bidirectional control/communication.  
Connectors ������������������������������������� 2 LC connectors  
Operating distance  
Singlemode������������������������� 30 km (18�75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with a FOXBOX 4G SM  
Multimode�������������������������� 300 m (985') with 62�5 µm multimode (MM) cables with a FOXBOX 4G MM  
1
2
km (3280') with 50 µm multimode (MM) cables with a FOXBOX 4G MM  
km (6561') with 50 µm 2000 MHz bandwidth laser optimized multimode  
cable with a FOXBOX 4G MM  
N Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary depending  
on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic  
dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.  
Nominal peak wavelength����������� 850 nm for FOXBOX 4G MM, 1310 nm for FOXBOX 4G SM  
Data rate ����������������������������������������� 4�25 Gbps  
Transmission power  
Singlemode������������������������� -5 dBm, typical  
Multimode�������������������������� -5 dBm, typical  
Maximum receiver sensitivity  
Singlemode������������������������� -18 dBm, typical  
Multimode�������������������������� -12 dBm, typical  
Optical loss budget  
Singlemode������������������������� 13 dB, maximum  
Multimode�������������������������� 7 dB, maximum  
Video — FOXBOX 4G VGA Tx/Rx  
Signal type�������������������������������������� VGA-UXGA RGBHV, RGBS, RGsB, RsGsBs  
Gain������������������������������������������������� Unity  
Pixel data bit depth����������������������� 8 bits per channel, 3 channels (R, G, B)  
Maximum resolution �������������������� 1600x1200 @ 60 Hz, digitized pixel for pixel; higher resolutions up to  
2
048x1120, undersampled  
Video input — FOXBOX 4G VGA Tx  
Number/signal type��������������������� 1 VGA-UXGA RGBHV, RGBS, RGsB, RsGsBs  
Connectors ������������������������������������� 1 female 15-pin HD  
Nominal level �������������������������������� 0�7 Vp-p for RGB  
Minimum/maximum levels�������� Analog: 0�3 V to 0�75 Vp-p with no offset, terminated  
Impedance�������������������������������������� 75 ohms  
Horizontal frequency�������������������� 24 kHz to 100 kHz  
Vertical frequency�������������������������� 40 Hz to 120 Hz  
Return loss�������������������������������������� <-40 dB @ 5 MHz  
Extron FOXBOX 4G DVI, FOXBOX 4G VGA Series Fiber Optic Transceivers • Specifications  
1

In addition to the user manual Extron electronic Fiber Optic Transceivers FOXBOX 4G VGA, we also provide a support panel to help you solve your problems with Extron electronic Fiber Optic Transceivers FOXBOX 4G VGA. If you have any questions, you can ask them in the form below. Other users viewing this website will have the opportunity to help you solve your probem with Extron electronic Fiber Optic Transceivers FOXBOX 4G VGA. Remember that you can also share the solution. If you solved the problem yourself, please write the solution to the problem with Extron electronic Fiber Optic Transceivers FOXBOX 4G VGA - you will surely help many users by doing so.

Have you got problems with your device? Ask a question - our users can help you

No one has added a comment for this device/ user manual.